Competitions

Competitions

Our programme of competitions for the season

Captains cup & Greensomes knock-out schedule 2022

StageDate
Qualifying round19 March – 15 April
Round 115 April – 15 May
Round 216 May – 16 June
Round 316 June – 16 July
Quarter final17 July – 17 August
Semi final18 August – 17 September
FinalTo be completed by 17 October

Club competitions

DateCompetitionFormatLadies welcome?
Sunday 3rd AprilPresident’s v Captain’s individual match play: teams ladies welcome
Sunday 10th AprilPat Young Winter Trophy pairs stablefordladies welcome
Sunday 17th AprilBob Rhodes Trophy singlesladies welcome
Sunday 24th April1st Medal singles medalladies welcome
Tuesday 26th AprilGriffin & Lancaster 1st leg singles medalladies welcome
Sunday 1st MayRafferty Rose Bowlpairs stablefordladies welcome
Tuesday 3rd MayClowie Cup 1st leg singles stablefordladies welcome
Sunday 8th MayPaul Holwell Memorial pairs Texas scramble/medal
(min 6 drives each)
ladies welcome
Tuesday 10th May2nd Medal singles medalladies welcome
Sunday 15th MayLaneside par 3 Memorial trophy singles medalladies welcome
Tuesday 17th MayGriffin & Lancaster 2nd leg singles medalladies welcome
Sunday 22nd May3rd Medal singles medalladies welcome
Tuesday 24th MayClowie Cup 2nd leg singles stablefordladies welcome
Sunday 29th MayHannaway 2 clubs and a putter singles medalladies welcome
Tuesday 31st MayGriffin & Lancaster 3rd leg singles medalladies welcome
Sunday 4th JuneKen Slack Trophy 3 man team Texas scramble
(min 4 tee shots each)
ladies welcome
Tuesday 7th JuneClowie Cup 3rd leg singles stablefordladies welcome
Sunday 12th June4th Medal singles medalladies welcome
Tuesday 14th JuneGriffin & Lancaster 4th leg singles medalladies welcome
Friday 17th JuneCaptain’s Away Day
Hill Valley
singles stablefordladies welcome
Saturday 18th JuneCaptain’s Away Day
Hill Valley
singles stablefordladies welcome
Sunday 19th JuneIndividual Medal competitionsingles medalladies welcome
Tuesday 21st JuneClowie Cup 4th leg singles stablefordladies welcome
Sunday 26th JuneIndividual Medal competition singles medalladies welcome
Tuesday 28th JuneGriffin & Lancaster 5th leg singles medalladies welcome
Sunday 3rd JulySummer meeting 36 hole am/pmstableford best 2 scores to countladies welcome
Tuesday 5th JulyClowie Cup 5th leg singles stablefordladies welcome
Sunday 10th July5th Medal singles medalladies welcome
Tuesday 12th JulyLes Clowe Memorial singles medalladies welcome
Sunday 17th JulyPresident’s Dayindividual stableford shotgun start
Presentation and meal after competition
ladies welcome
Tuesday 19th JulyGriffin & Lancaster 6th leg singles medalladies welcome
Sunday 24th July6th Medal singles medalladies welcome
Tuesday 26th JulyClowie Cup 6th leg singles stablefordladies welcome
Sunday 31st JulySally Deakin Trophy singles medalladies welcome
Tuesday 2nd AugustFrank Wood Memorial singles medalladies welcome
Sunday 7th AugustShawfix Trophy singles medalladies welcome
Tuesday 9th AugParker Trophy singles medalladies welcome
Sunday 14th AugGroundsmen & Rowbottom Trophies singles medalladies welcome
Sunday 21st AugCaptains Day singles medal Presentation and meal after competitionladies welcome
Sunday 28th AugMedal Final and members stableford singles medalladies welcome
Tuesday 30th AugSickleholme – away – 4pm pairs match playladies welcome
Sunday 4th SeptGran Jones Rose Bowl pairs BB stablefordladies welcome
Sunday 11th SeptSecretary’s Invitation day pairs stablefordladies welcome
Sunday 18th SeptCaptain’s Greensomes pairs stablefordladies welcome
Sunday 25th SeptOld Wag’s Trophy 4 man Texas scramble medal
(teams drawn on morning of competition)
ladies welcome
Sunday 2nd OctPat Frith Trophy pairs BB stablefordladies welcome
Sunday 9th Octxxxsingles medalladies welcome
Sunday 16th OctKen Brammer Xmas Trophy singles stablefordladies welcome
Sunday 20 OctExtra date if required
Saturday 26th NovAnnual Presentation Eveningladies welcome